WebSynonyms of can See Definition can 1 of 2 verb 1 as in to stop slang to bring (as an action or operation) to an immediate end can the chatter, or I'm kicking you out of this library Synonyms & Similar Words Relevance stop cease halt end quit conclude delay discontinue break suspend lay off cut off finish drop cut out call shut off suspend complete First, determine whether the error is one that can be easily remedied. I take a notice of appeal so that as soon as client is served with the order, I can serve the notice of appeal that will act as a supersedeas. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031, says, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter: 1. Everything was to go to me , his wife. I believe my ex wife's attorney has met with the judge on more than one occasion and discussed out case with out me present . Typically a party will request a new judge because there are facts that indicate the assigned judge may not be impartial.